060 353 4448 jan@jcpretorius.co.za

Privacy Policy

THIS PRIVACY POLICY FORMS PART OF SELF-HELP-DIORCE WEBSITE TERMS AND
CONDITIONS. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY TERM OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU
MUST CEASE YOUR ACCESS OF THIS WEBSITE IMMEDIATELY.
1. Definitions and Interpretation
1.1SELF-HELP-DIVORCE” means JC PRETORIUS-Attorneys.
1.2. “Personal Information” is as defined in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of
2000, available from http://www.info.gov.za/view/DownloadFileAction?id=68186.
1.3. “Process” in relation to Personal Information means to collect, organise, store, modify,
retrieve, refer to, disseminate, or erase, or otherwise as defined in national legislation of
general application dealing primarily with the protection of Personal Information.
1.4. “You” or the “user” means any person who accesses this Website for any purpose.
1.5. “Website” means the Website of JC PRETORIUS-ATTORNEYS at URL https://self-help-divorce
or such other URL as JC PRETORIUS-ATTORNEYS may choose from time to
time.
2. Status and Amendments
2.1. JC PRETORIUS-ATTORNEYS respects your privacy. This privacy policy statement sets out
JC PRETORIUS-ATTORNEYS’s information gathering and dissemination practices in respect of
the Website.
2.2. This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms and Conditions of Use of this Website. If you
do not agree with this Policy then you may not use this Website and are required to cease
doing so immediately.
2.3. JC PRETORIUS-ATTORNEYS reserves the right to amend the terms and conditions of this
Privacy Policy at any time without notice. It is your duty to remain appraised of the current
version of these terms and conditions. Please refer to the last revision date at the top of this
document. Continued use of the Website subsequent to any amendments having been
affected constitutes your acceptance of the Policy as amended.
3. Collection of Personal Information
3.1. You consent to JC PRETORIUS-ATTORNEYS collecting Personal Information in accordance
with the principles set out below.
3.2. Where you submit Personal Information (such as name, address, telephone number and
e-mail address) via the Website (e.g. through completing the online feedback form) the
following principles are observed in the handling of that information:
3.2.1. JC PRETORIUS-ATTORNEYS will only collect Personal Information for a purpose
consistent with the purpose for which it is required. The specific purpose for which
information is collected will be apparent from the context in which it is requested.
3.2.2.JC PRETORIUS-ATTORNEYS will only Process Personal Information in a manner that is
adequate, relevant and not excessive in the context of the purpose for which it is Processed.
3.2.3. Personal Information will only be Processed for a purpose compatible with that for
which it was collected, unless you have agreed to an alternative purpose in writing or JC PRETORIUS-ATTORNEYS is permitted in terms of national legislation of general application
dealing primarily with the protection of Personal Information.
3.2.4. JC PRETORIUS-ATTORNEYS will keep records of all Personal Information collected and
the specific purpose for which it was collected for a period of 1 (one) year from the date on
which it was last used.
3.2.5. JC PRETORIUS-ATTORNEYS will not disclose any Personal Information relating to you
any third party unless your prior written agreement is obtained or JC PRETORIUS-ATTORNEYS
is required to do so by law.
3.2.6. If Personal Information is released with your consent JC PRETORIUS-ATTORNEYS will
retain a record of the information released, the third party to which it was released, the
reason for the release and the date of release, for a period of 1 (one) year from the date on
which it was last used.
3.2.7.JC PRETORIUS-ATTORNEYS will destroy or delete any Personal Information that is no
longer needed by JC PRETORIUS-ATTORNEYS for the purpose it was initially collected, or
subsequently Processed.
3.3. Note that, as permitted by the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of
2002, JC PRETORIUS-ATTORNEYS may use Personal Information collected to compile profiles
for statistical purposes. No information contained in the profiles or statistics will be able to be
linked to any specific user.
4. Collection of anonymous data
4.1. JC PRETORIUS-ATTORNEYS may use standard technology to collect information about the
use of this Website. This technology is not able to identify individual users but simply allows
JC PRETORIUS-ATTORNEYS to collect statistics.
4.2.JC PRETORIUS-ATTORNEYS may utilise temporary or session cookies to keep track of
users’ browsing habits. A cookie is a small file that is placed on your hard drive in order to
keep a record of your interaction with this Website and facilitate user convenience.
4.2.1. Cookies by themselves will not be used to personally identify users but may be used to
compile de-identified statistics relating to use of services offered or to provide JC PRETORIUS-ATTORNEYS
with feedback on the performance of this Website.
4.2.2. The following classes of information may be collected in respect of users who have
enabled cookies:
4.2.2.1. The browser software used;
4.2.2.2. IP address;
4.2.2.3. Date and time of activities while visiting the Website;
4.2.2.4. URLs of internal pages visited; and
4.2.2.5. referrers.
4.3. If you do not wish cookies to be employed to customize your interaction with this
Website it is possible to alter the manner in which your browser handles cookies. Please
note that, if this is done, certain services on this Website may not be available.
5. Security
5.1. JC PRETORIUS-ATTORNEYS takes reasonable measures to ensure the security and
integrity of information submitted to or collected by this Website, but cannot under any
circumstances be held liable for any loss or other damage sustained by you as a result of
unlawful access to or dissemination of any Personal Information by a third party.
6. Links to other Websites
6.1. JC PRETORIUS-ATTORNEYS has no control over and accepts no responsibility for the
privacy practices of any third party websites to which hyperlinks may have been provided
and JC PRETORIUS-ATTORNEYS strongly recommends that you review the privacy policy of
any website you visit before using it further.
7. Queries
7.1. If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy please contact us by emailing us jan@jcpretorius.co.za